home | general information | program | registration | organizers/contact | St. Petersburg

Invited Speakers


Schedule in PDF

June 27, Sunday

18:00 - 19:00 Registration

19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception

 

June 28, Monday

8:45 - 9:00 Opening and Welcome

a.m. Session: Hot topics I

9:00 – 9:30

P. Woelfle:    Nonequilibrium transport through quantum dots in the Kondo regime                 

9:30 – 10:00

Y. Avishai:    Kondo effect in systems with dynamical symmetries

10:00 – 10:30

H.Pothier:        Interactions in metallic wires at low temperature

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 

a.m. Session: Hot topics I (Continued)

11:00 – 11:30

Y.Alhassid:    Signatures of exchange interaction and spin-orbit scattering in chaotic Coulomb-blockade quantum dots

11:30 – 12:00

F. Von Oppen:     Discrete charging of “quantum dots” strongly coupled to external leads

12:00 – 2:00

Lunch

2:00 – 3:00

Discussion

 

p.m. session: Transport in nanoscale systems 1

3:00 – 3:30

J.Chalker:     Interactions and transport between coupled quantum Hall edge states

3:30 – 4:00

K.Matveev:   Conductance of a quantum wire in the Wigner Crystal regime

4:00 – 4:30

Coffee break

4:30 – 5:00

F.Hekking:    Thermal transport in granular metals

5:00 – 5:30

A.Schiller:       Coulomb blockade and non-Fermi liquid behavior in a double-dot device

5:30 – 6:00

Y.Oreg:            Charge oscillations in Quantum Dots

 

June 29, Tuesday

a.m. Session: Spin transport and spintronics

9:00 – 9:30

A.McDonald:   Spin Transfer Phenomena in Metals, Semiconductors, and Quantum Hall Systems

9:30 – 10:00

R.Shekhter: Resonant tunnelling of spin-polarized electrons

10:00 – 10:30

T.Ihn: Spin Effects in Quantum Rings

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30

B. van Wees:   Spin injection, spin transport and spin manipulation in hybrid mesoscopic metallic

11:30 – 12:00

V. V. Ponomarenko:  Large Anti-dot tunneling between Quantum Hall states of different filling factors.

12:00 – 2:00

Lunch

2:00 – 3:00

Discussion

 

p.m. Session: Coherence and correlations in nanostructures

3.00 –-3.30

D.Prober: Measurements of non-Gaussian statistics at finite frequency in noise of mesoscopic systems

3.30 – 4.00

Y.Gefen:     Kinetic theory of fluctuations in conducting systems

4.00 –- 4.30

Coffee break

4.30 – 5.00

E.Sukhorukov:   Fluctuation statistics in networks: a stochastic path integral approach

5.00 – 5.30

M.Bόttiker: Orbital  entanglement and violation of Bell unequalities in mesoscopic conductors

 

June 30, Wednesday

a.m. Session: Transport in nanoscale systems 2

9:00 – 9:30

V.Gurevich:  Magnetophonon resonance in quantum wells and the role of scattering

9:30 – 10:00

Ya. Blanter:  Decoherence in conductance fluctuations

10:00 – 10.30

Y.Makhlin: Dissipative dynamics of two-level quantum systems at optimal points

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30

A.Mirlin:  Coloumb drag in high Landau levels

11:30 – 12:00

B.Spivak:   Drag effect in double layer electron system

12:00 – 1:30

Lunch

2:00 p.m. Bus departure for excursion

3:30 p.m. Excursion to Hermitage

 

6:00 p.m.

CONFERENCE DINNER

 

July 1, Thursday

a.m. Session: Superconducting nanostructures

9:00 – 9:30

A.Mel’nikov:  Quasiparticle spectrum of a superconducting quantum point contact in a magnetic field

9:30 – 10:00

V.Ryazanov: Critical currents and current-phase relation of S-F-S Josephson junctions

10:00 – 10:30

A.Lopatin: Fluctuation conductivity of thin films and nanowires near a parallel-field-tuned superconducting quantum phase transition

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 

a.m. Session: Phase transitions

11:00 – 11:30

A.Tsvelik:   Possible Mott Insulating states in Armchair Carbon Nanotubes

11:30 – 12:00

V.M.Pudalov: Phase separation effects on the border between superconducting, SDW and metallic states in organic 1D system 

12:00 – 2:00

Lunch

2:00 – 3:00

Discussion

 

p.m. Session: Noise and fluctuations in nanostructures

3:00 – 3:30

Yu.M.Galperin: Low frequency noise as a source of dephasing of a qubit

3:30 – 4:00

O.Entin-Wohlman: to be announced

4:00 – 4:30

Coffee break

4:30 – 5:00

S. Scheidl: Noisy Landau-Zener transitions

5:00 – 5:30

F.Pistolesi:  Full counting statistics of a charge shuttle

 

July 2, Friday

a.m. Session: Hot topics II

9:00—9:30

I.Beloborodov: Transport Properties of Granular Metals

9:30 – 10:00

V.Gantmakher: Metal-insulator transition as a particular case of quantum phase transitions

10:00—10:30

D.Polyakov:        Interacting electrons in disordered quantum wires: dephasing and low-temperature transport

10.30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30

N.Kopnin:            Vortex instability and the onset of superfluid turbulence

11:30 – 12:00

M.Pustilnik: To be announced

12:00 – 12:15

Concluding remarks

12:30 – 2:00

Lunch

DEPARTURE

  

© 2004 Materials Theory Institute, MSD, ANL, USA